Jump to content

* * * * - (4.49 - 113votes)

Majime na Jikan


Alt Names: alt A Serious Timealt まじめな時間alt 진지한 시간alt 最纯真的时间alt Серьезные времена
Author: Seike Yukiko
Artist: Seike Yukiko
Genres: Romance RomanceSeinen SeinenSupernatural SupernaturalTragedy Tragedy
Type: Manga (Japanese)
Status: Complete
Description: Kazusa, a young high school girl, is killed instantly when a car crashes into her as she was crossing the street. As a ghost, she watches her friends’ reactions to her death—keeping a close eye on Miharu, the boy she was in love with before she died. However, she discovers something that shocks her to the core...

Go to Majime na Jikan Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
No topics has been found for this comic.

  • You must login to add chapters.

Chapters

Title Group Contributor Date
Vol.2 Ch.9: The Smiling Ones [End]
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 04 June 2013 - 02:44 PM
Vol.2 Ch.9: В едином порыве
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 12:03 PM
Vol.2 Ch.8: See You Tomorrow
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 04 June 2013 - 02:43 PM
Vol.2 Ch.8: Увидимся завтра
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 12:02 PM
Vol.2 Ch.7: Ghost Relay Race
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 04 June 2013 - 02:43 PM
Vol.2 Ch.7: Призрачные гонки
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 12:01 PM
Vol.2 Ch.6: First Friend
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 04 June 2013 - 02:43 PM
Vol.2 Ch.6: Друг
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 12:00 PM
Vol.1 Ch.5: You Big Idiot
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 17 May 2013 - 06:31 PM
Vol.1 Ch.5: Ну ты и идиот
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 11:56 AM
Vol.1 Ch.4: The Occult Girl's Counterattack
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 17 May 2013 - 06:30 PM
Vol.1 Ch.4: Мистические девушки
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 11:55 AM
Vol.1 Ch.3v2: Strict Variations
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 01 May 2013 - 02:18 PM [A]
Vol.1 Ch.3: Строгие вариации
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 11:54 AM
Vol.1 Ch.2v2: Hating You
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 01 May 2013 - 02:18 PM [A]
Vol.1 Ch.2: Ненавижу тебя
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 11:52 AM
Vol.1 Ch.1: The Day I Died
Dazzling Scans KidCongo 15 December 2012 - 01:25 PM
Vol.1 Ch.1: День, когда я умерла
Koto-no-yume Integra 14 September 2013 - 11:48 AM


38 Comments

Surprisingly good characterization from such a short series.

 

I really ended up liking all of the characters, and I liked what then did with Tama-chan in the end.

I started using the random button lately, and it turned up this little gem. Was a nice read.

When you die, you become a light. Light from the time of singularity.

Why? Because the universe is a doughnut. At least that's what i want to believe.

And i want to be a cat in my next life.

 

Thank you, another good read.

Ahh.. this is a good read.. cried my eyes out.

I didnt cry. Am i a monster?

Oh man I should stop cutting onions while reading

Everyone's said everything already . . . this was really quite something.  Glad I read it.  I think it goes on my list.

I only wanted to see Tama-chan a bit more. Or even the purified tama-chan

Thanks for telling me this is similar to 5cm per second, now i will never read this.that movie killed part of me inside

Like that, but replace the heartache with warm and fuzzy feelings.  Still has a definite sense of closure, through.

5 centimeters per second and now this... I really love this author T.T

 

5cm per second is written by Makoto Shinkai and only drawn by Yukiko Seike, so technically this is the first full manga by Seike sensei.  Still this is a good read.  Hope to see more works from this mangaka.

Yay! A story well finished! Thanks, author, thanks, scanlators! <3

Spoiler

@askara It's not like 5 cm per second at all!! The only thing that's similar is that both might make you cry, but they're different kinds of sadness. 5 cm per second was really frustrating and there are so many unresolved feelings and you feel sad for what might have been. Majime no Jikan tied everything up nicely so even though it is sad, you don't feel like it's the end of the world. I guess the primary difference is that in Majime no Jikan, there's closure. Please give it a try.

Thanks for telling me this is similar to 5cm per second, now i will never read this.that movie killed part of me inside

OH the feels man...... just too much T_T

5 centimeters per second and now this... I really love this author T.T

it was good, but it made me feel sad...

NInja cutting onions strikes again.

I hoped for an epilogue with Kazusa and maybe Tamao being reborn or something.  Good story though.

Tama-chan is such a tsundere hehe.

 

That was really great. Tears were shed. 

damn , This manga and Hotel by Boichi make me cry like a baby vsktbm.jpg

Nice!

It's been a loong time since I bawled my eyes like this. It was refreshing in a sad way how the mother acknowledged the loss of losing her daughter and the feeling of overcoming such difficult sorrows was quite something. I got all of this when the mother was talking about the daughter.

 

It made me remember the feelings when someone to you dies.

 

I really recommend this, there is a reall strongy emotional peak and a soothing ending in the end,

Girl you need to learn how to pick up a piece of chalk or something. Just being able to write down a quick note would solve so many problems >_<

She can't even pat her brother for the moment, how will she write with chalk.

The psychic girl should buy an Ouija board...

Girl you need to learn how to pick up a piece of chalk or something. Just being able to write down a quick note would solve so many problems >_<


Search Comics

Highest Rated Comics


Recently Added Comics